Privacy Policy


Last updated: September 2014


This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Window Warehouse Geelong Pty Ltd websites, windowsgeelong.com.au and securitydoorsgeelong.com.au.

Window Warehouse Geelong Pty Ltd is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Window Warehouse Geelong Pty Ltd is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.


Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, in order to submit an enquiry from one of the online enquiry forms on this website you are required to submit personally identifiable information.


Sharing of your personal information

The personal information that we collect is only used to allow us to respond to enquiries that are made through our website. We do not share your personal information with any third party individual or organisation.


Anonymous website usage information

For each visitor to reach our website, we may collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely internally for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalized content to you while you are on our website.

From time to time, we may begin to use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our current Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at some time in the future, only the data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to the updated practices. Personal information collected prior to the change of policy will remain bound by the policy that was published at the time of collection.


Changes to this Privacy Policy

Window Warehouse Geelong Pty Ltd reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use our website.


Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Window Warehouse Geelong Pty Ltd reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.


Contacting us

Window Warehouse Geelong Pty Ltd welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Call

(03) 5223 3113

Post

Attn: Privacy Policy
Window Warehouse Geelong Pty Ltd
7 Crown Street
South Geelong, VIC
3220 Australia